COVID-19 updated hours: Monday CLOSED / Tuesday-Sunday CAUTIOUSLY OPEN 10am-6pm
Cart $0.00 CAD

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Regular price $9.00 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: Canada

Meadowfoam is a small, herbaceous winter-spring annual. The name Meadowfoam is derived from the typical white blooming of plants which give the image of white foam covering the soil. It contains 98% fatty acids long-chain carbon atoms. It is resistant to oxidation due to naturally occurring tocopherols, and is one of the most stable lipids known and will actually extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients. As a result, it has an extremely long shelf life. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and can be used in cosmetics and skin care products meant for outdoor use. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, shaving creams and various other balms.

 


Share this Product