Rosehip Oil - Organic, Unrefined, Extra-Virgin
Organic, Extra Virgin Rosehip Carrier Oil (Rosa Canina, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata) has a high content of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids. This oil is of the highest quality, and Extra Virgin means that it was produced from the first pressing of the seeds.
Light amber to reddish colour liquid. Rosehip Carrier Oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feeling. It has a typical and characteristic scent of some unrefined plant oils. Because it contains 77% linoleic acid (Omega 6) and a-linolenic acid (Omega 3) fatty acids, both of which have strong scents, undiluted Rosehip Oil will have a faint marine note.
Common Uses: Rosehip Oil is used in high-end creams and lotions that promote healthy skin. Having stronger properties than most vegetable oils, it can be used straight or as an enhancing oil in dilution (10% recommended). It is highly recommended for use in cosmetics, and hair and skin care.