Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Carrier Oil (Oryza sativa) is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils.
Rice Bran Oil is a golden brown to brown liquid that absorbs into skin at average speed, with a slight oil feeling left on skin. It may look cloudy due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it can be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments.
Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin (e.g. baby's skin), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, and is used in many types of hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down.
Price per ml: $0.03
Bring your container and buy any amount.