COVID-19 updated hours: Monday CLOSED / Tuesday-Sunday CAUTIOUSLY OPEN 10am-6pm
Cart $0.00 CAD
Castor Oil Carrier Oils Pretty Clean Shop

Castor Oil

Regular price $5.00 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

This product is refillable in our Toronto store

Castor oil (Ricinus communis)  is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, it is a carrier oil that has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It is an excellent treatment for strengthening eyelashes and eyebrows.  It can be massaged into nails, cuticles and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms. 

It is a slightly viscous clear, colourless to pale liquid that will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.


Share this Product